Yes - A visa is required for travel to Chad

Friday, December 14, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Chad.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least two blank passport pages available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Chad Visa Application Form:

One signed Chad visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the host company or sponsor in Chad explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Chad. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Chad. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Chad.

The Consulate of Chad requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Chad Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

7

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Chad Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for one month from the date of issue. The visa can be extended in Chad if required. How to read a Chad visa.

Visa Processing Time:

Chad visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Chad Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Chad

Friday, December 14, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Chad.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least two blank passport pages available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Chad Visa Application Form:

One signed Chad visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

An original letter of employment, certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company and in good standing, is required. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the host company or sponsor in Chad explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Chad. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

7

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Chad Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for one month from the date of issue. The visa can be extended in Chad if required. How to read a Chad visa.

Visa Processing Time:

Chad visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Chad Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Chad

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Chad Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266